Register
It is currently Wed 22 Feb 2017 11:02 pm

Election Results 2002 - 2012 (in reverse order)

View active topics

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 PostPosted: Sun 18 Sep 2011 5:27 pm   
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Thu 29 Jul 2004 6:56 am
Posts: 592
2012 Election Direct Vote" includes developer votes. "Owner Vote" and "Developer Vote" are components of "Direct Vote", and are based on assumption that the "Developer Vote" followed the same formula as the disclosed Board proxies.

CandidatesDirect Vote-Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD ProxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM Total
*John Henley43,56421,27422,29074,6270118,19122,290
*Dave Herrick41,54121,27420,26774,5550116,09620,267
Matt Shiner63,892063,892026,68890,58090,580
Kathy Roberts19,939019,93907620,01520,015
Bill Wray10,553010,5530810,56110,561
Ed Byrne7,19407,1940387,2327,232
Karl Meurlot4,18404,184004,1844,184
TOTAL190,86742,548148,319149,18226,810366,859175,129


* Denotes incumbent

The Wyndham power won again, but it is decreasing. In this election, Wyndham controlled only 52% of the total vote. If we can get a few more owners who have assigned their proxies to assign them to WMOwners, Inc. or a candidate like Matt who will cast them all together with other owner-collected proxies, we can achieve an independent BoD.

2011 Election Direct Vote" includes developer votes. "Owner Vote" and "Developer Vote" are components of "Direct Vote", and are based on assumption that the "Developer Vote" followed the same formula as the disclosed Board proxies.

Here is the true picture of how the voting went for 2011. WMO voted their proxies evenly between Morrison, Cuevas, and David Moody.

Notice who really got the most votes.

Board Candidates Owner Vote All Proxies BoD Proxies Non-BoD Proxies % BoD Proxies Total Vote Likely Dev. Dist. Real Owner Vote % Owner Votes excluding Wyn-controlled vote
Bob Morrison 91,448 88,551 76,253 12,298 33.33% 179,999 63,401 40,345 20.34%
M. Cecilia Cuevas 87,034 88,540 76,242 12,298 33.33% 175,574 63,401 35,931 18.12%
Gary Byrd 73,272 74,651 74,651 0 33.33% 147,923 63,401 9,871 4.98%
David Moody 36,321 12,298 0 12,298 0% 48,619 0 48,619 24.52%
Rosemarie Rohatgi 19,937 0 0 0 0% 19,937 0 19,937 10.05%
Don Simon 15,717 1 0 1 0% 15,718 0 15,718 7.93%
William Stokes 13,302 127 0 127 0% 13,429 0 13,429 6.77%
Lorna Phillipson 10,123 0 0 0 0% 10,123 0 10,123 5.10%
Karl Meurlot 4,335 0 0 0 0% 4,335 0 4,335 2.19%
351,489 251,742 227,146 37,022 100.00% 615,657 190,203 198,308 100.00%

Total Developer Vote (per open seat) 63,401
* Assuming Wyndham voted in the same percentage as BoD Proxies

Points % of Total
Total Vote points 615,657 100.00%
BoD Proxies 227,146 36.89%
Non BoD Proxies 37,022 6.01%
Dev Vote Points 190,203 30.89%
Direct owner vote 99,735 16.20%
Direct owner vote + Independent proxies 198,327 32.21%
Total Dev/BoD Vote Points 417,349 67.79%


You can see that Wyndham controlled almost 68% of the total votes that were voted.

2010 Election Direct Vote" includes developer votes. "Owner Vote" and "Developer Vote" are components of "Direct Vote", and are based on assumption that the "Developer Vote" followed the same formula as the disclosed Board proxies.

Important Note: Cecilia Cuevas was no longer a candidate on the day the voting closed. She had been appointed to fill a position left vacant by Gene Hensley, on October 14, 2010. The "effective date" of the resignation and appointment was November 8, 2010.

NameTotal VotesDeveloper VotesOwner Vote Incl ProxiesProxiesReal Owner Vote
Dolas “Dale” Bain003,55175,520003,55197,670003,551
Cliff Connors011,05175,520011,05197,670011,051
M. Cecilia Cuevas006,28475,520006,28497,670006,284
Doug Galvin003,90475,520003,90497,610003,904
John Henley182,04075,528106,51297,674008,838
Dave Herrick181,34775,528105,81997,674008,245
Glen Molyneaux00076775,520105,76797,670008,767
David Moody011,04275,520011,04297,674011,042
Dr. Rosemarie Rohatgi005,56275,520005,56297,670005,562
Don Simon004,13175,520004,13197,676004,131
Dr. William Stokes004,25475,520004,25497,670004,254
Marci Tribe045,37575,520045,37518,537045,375
Friedbert Wall004,53175,520004,53197,670004,531


2009 Election Direct Vote" includes developer votes. "Owner Vote" and "Developer Vote" are components of "Direct Vote", and are based on assumption that the "Developer Vote" followed the same formula as the disclosed Board proxies.

Important Note: The Board's proxy count increased by another 50%. Last year it doubled. So the Board proxies have more than tripled since 2007 (from 29,110 to 93,714). This is after several years of seeing a pattern of the BoD-controlled proxies decline.

CandidateDirect Vote-Est. Dev. Vote=Est. Owner VoteBoard ProxyOwner ProxyTotal Vote% of totalNon-Wyn Total% of non-Wyn total
*Gene Hensley101,28179,39021,89193,7140194,99527.137%21,89110.987%
*Peggy Fry101,65279,39022,26293,7140195,36627.188%22,26211.174%
*Bob Morrison95,37179,39015,98193,7140189,08526.314%15,9818.021%
Marci Tribe61,834061,834017,84179,67511.088%79,67539.990%
David Wiens11,989011,9890011,9891.668%11,9896.017%
William Stokes8,67908,679008,6971.210%8,6794.356%
Cecilia Cueves7,30507,305037,3081.017%7,3083.668%
Stephen Desselle6,67606,676006,6760.929%6,6763.351%
Rick Lawler6,53506,5350216,5560.912%6,5563.291%
Kris Nielsen6,14406,144006,1440.855%6,1443.084%
Ken Humphrey5,15505,155005,1550.717%5,1552.587%
Jerry Newmin3,88403,884003,8840.541%3,8841.949%
Larry Knutson3,03903,039003,0390.423%3,0391.525%
TOTAL419,568238,170181,398281,14217,865718,569100%199,239100%

Bylaw Proposal
Excluding Declarant Owner Vote Decl. Vote Board Proxy Owner Proxy Total Board/Dev %
For 46,768 n/a 93,715 0 140,483
Against 7,226 n/a 0 11,682 18,908
Abstain 8,234 n/a 0 0 8,324
TOTAL 62,228 n/a 93,715 11,682 167,715 55.88%


Including Declarant Owner Vote Decl. Vote Board Proxy Owner Proxy Total Board/Dev %
For 46,768 79,390 93,715 0 219,873
Against 7,226 0 0 11,682 8,394
Abstain 8,234 0 0 0 8,234
TOTAL 62,228 79,390 93,715 11,682 247,015 70.30%



2008 Election Direct Vote" includes developer votes. "Owner Vote" and "Developer Vote" are components of "Direct Vote", and are based on assumption that the "Developer Vote" followed the same formula as the disclosed Board proxies.

Candidate Direct Vote -Est. Dev. Vote =Est. Owner Vote BoD Proxies Owner Proxies Total Vote Non-Wyndham Total
*John Henley 51,404 28,020 65,080 0 116,484 23,384
*Dave Herrick 46,113 28,020 18,093 65,080 0 111,175 18,093
Marci Tribe 33,127 0 33,127 0 13,498 46,625 46,625
Norris Charles 11,713 0 11,713 0 0 11,713 11,713
Jerry Hunter 9,401 0 9,401 0 0 9,401 9,401
Gary Larson 7,762 0 7,762 0 0 7,762 7,762
Richard Lee 4,190 0 4,190 0 0 4,190 4,190
Clay Gring 2,915 0 2,915 0 0 2,915 2,915



2007 Election "Direct Vote" includes developer votes. "Owner Vote" and "Developer Vote" are components of "Direct Vote", and are based on assumption that the "Developer Vote" followed the same formula as the disclosed Board proxies.

Important Note: This is the first year the developer ever voted their unsold credits. It was by the developer vote alone that Philip Abdouch was kept off the Bod.
CandidateDirect Vote- Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD proxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM TOTAL
*Gene Hensley62,57126,94235,62921,822084,39335,629
*Peggy Fry61,11837,79523,32330,613091,73123,323
*John Walkerdid not run forre-election
Gil Bellamy12,643012,6430012,64312,643
Guy Hanson5,31205,312005,3125,312
Dick Hanson10,332010,3320010,33210,332
Elice Skirvin14,390014,3900014,39014,390
Michael Delzotti3,89503,895003,8953,895
Steve Kranker16,714016,7140016,71416,714
Ken Roberts10,247010,2470010,27410,274
Philip Abdouch48,764048,764010,87559,63959,639
Bob Morrison55,20343,08012,12334,894090,09712,123


2006 Election Board of Directors minutes, 12/1/06: "Upon a motion to cast 25% of the Board's proxy vote to John Henley, 25% to Jack McConnell, 22% to Gil Bellamy, 12% to Greg Patchen, 8% to Ferrll Hill, 5% to Trudy Hu, and 3% to Allen Strong ... "

CandidateDirect Vote- Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD proxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM TOTAL
*John Henley21,927021,92715,657037,58421,927
*Jack McConnell15,383015,38315,657031,04015,383
Trudy Hu8,82308,8233,133011,9568,823
Allen Strong4,23204,2321,88106,1134,232
Gil Bellamy6,01806,01813,781019,7996,018
Ferrell Hill2,66502,6655,01007,6752,665
Philip Abdouch13,050013,0500013,05013,050
Jim Pappas11,681011,68102,01613,69713,697
Greg Patchen3,66803,6687,515011,1833,668



2005 Election Board Meeting minutes 12/15/2005: "Resolved, that the Board's proxies shall be cast in the same percentage as the popular vote; except that (i) no Board proxies shall be cast for incumbent Rhonda Harris, and (ii) Board proxies shall be cast for the non-incumbent candidate having the greatest popular vote in a sufficient number to ensure his election to the Board of Directors."

CandidateDirect Vote- Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD proxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM TOTAL
*Gene Hensleyundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed058,304unknown
*Peggy Fryundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed049,462unknown
John Walkerundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed047,055unknown
*Rhonda Harris44,8690undisclosed0044,86944,869
Philip Abdouchundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed017,619unknown
Jim Pappasundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed015,784unknown
Gil Bellamyundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed013,999unknown
Joshua Smithundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed07,018unknown
Mark Hatesohlundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed05,013unknown
Steven Wincorundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed04,151unknown
Gary Paleseundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed02,832unknown
James Barclayundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed02,258unknown



2004 Election Destinations, March 2005: "Proxy votes were distributed to each of the candidates in the same proportion as the owner votes they received, thereby mitigating the Board's influence on the election's outcome."

CandidateDirect Vote- Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD proxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM TOTAL
*John Henleyundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed065,093unknown
*Jack McConnellundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed043,535unknown
Lia Versaevelundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed019,491unknown
Michelle Butlerundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed017,881unknown
Teresa McKnightundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed016,136unknown
Rhonda Harrisundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed016,114unknown
Gil Bellamyundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed011,135unknown
Michael Delzottiundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed03,546unknown


2003 Election Direct Vote and Board Proxy calculated based on Feb/Mar 2004 Destinations statement: "Proxy votes -- which amounted to 71,805 -- were given to each of the candidates in the same proportion as the owner votes they received, thereby mitigating the Board's influence on the election's outcome."

CandidateDirect Vote- Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD proxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM TOTAL
*Gene Hensley25,301025,30117,777043,07825,301
*Don Williams23,720023,72016,666040,38623,720
*Bill Peare21,666021,66615,223036,88921,666
Rhonda Harris10,565010,5657,423017,98810,565
Kerma Jones6,56606,5664,613011,1796,566
Juan Dang5,67705,6773,98909,6665,677
Richard Rehmer4,31304,3133,03007,3434,313
Carl Johnson2,38602,3861,67604,0622,386
Leland Guth2,00202,0021,40703,4092,002



2002 Election No record in Board Meeting minutes or in Destinations on how proxy votes were distributed.

CandidateDirect Vote- Est. Dev. Vote= Est. Owner VoteBoD proxiesOwner ProxiesTotal VoteNON-WYNDHAM TOTAL
*Jack McConnellundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed026,218unknown
*John Henleyundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed024,395unknown
Ray Johnsonundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed08,359unknown
Norman Baileyundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed07,053unknown
Steven Francisundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed05,379unknown
William Taylorundisclosed0undisclosedundisclosed05,188unknown


Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style originally created by Volize © 2003 • Redesigned SkyLine by MartectX © 2008 - 2010